A new look at the research methods of psychology based on the semiotic approach to the process of meaning construction in daily interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Koji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60324886)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達心理学 / 文化心理学 / 意味構成 / 自己 / 弁証法 / 記号的媒介 / 社会・文化的アプローチ / モデル構築 / 心理学研究法 / 質的方法 / 相互作用分析 / 教育心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a theoretical framework concerning both the process of meaning construction and the emergence of self was constructed based on the qualitative analyses of child-mother conversation and children’s writings about their experiences. The framework also relies on the semiotic approach of cultural psychology and focuses on the role of otherness and dialectic tensions that prepare and promote the process of meaning construction. Although it is based on the analyses of children’s meaning construction, the result of this study offers a theoretical foundation to a variety of psychological studies that analyze qualitative data obtained from interviews or observations of interaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ことばが意味を持つとは,本来きわめて動的な現象であり,例えば,ある人が発したことばの本人にとっての意味と,それを聞いた者がそこから構成する意味は異なる。一方,そうしたずれも包含しつつ,会話においては新たな意味が創出されていく。本研究では,母子の会話の録音記録や,小学生が学校の課題として書いた日記の分析を通して,このような「意味構成」の過程を「自己」の概念と結び付けた理論的枠組みをまとめた。心理学方法論の理論的基礎をより充実させるとともに,コミュニケーションの本質の理解にも役立つことが期待される。