body movement analysis of learning through explanation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Go  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50525582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords協同学習 / 身体動作 / 説明を通じた学び / 相互作用 / 説明 / 感情・情動 / 身体 / 感情 / 教室談話
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between body movement and the learning through the explanation. We measured the movement of the head and hands during the explanation, and analyzed the relationship with the memory performance. nalysis of inter-individual variability showed no clear relationship between the body movements and memory performance. On the other hand, analysis of intra-individual variation suggested that there were considerable individual differences in the strength of relationships. Therefore, we conducted an analysis that considered the contents of the explanation for the participants who showed a particularly strong relationship. As a result, there was a tendency that head movement was suppressed when the explanation was stopped. This result suggested that the stop of the body movements indicate reflective thinking of the explainer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,他者に自分の考えを説明する際に生じる身体の動きと説明内容の理解との関係を探索的に検討した。現在,様々な場面で他者との対話を通じた学習の充実が求められている。そのための学習環境をデザインしていく上で重要な問題の一つが,学習過程や成果をいかに分析,評価するかである。これまでは,学習者の発言が主な分析対象であった。そのような観点に加えて,相互作用中の身体の動きに注目して,学習における機能を明らかにしようと試みることで,他者との対話による学習過程についてより精緻な分析を行うための示唆を得ることができた。