Measuring the next mental age -random number generation as a working memory test-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAsia University
Principal Investigator
Itagaki Fumihiko  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10203077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 玄  亜細亜大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60322658)
亀田 弘之  東京工科大学, コンピュータサイエンス学部, 教授 (00194994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワーキングメモリ / 乱数生成課題 / 前頭葉 / 実行系機能 / 自我同一性 / 連続性・斉一性 / 精神年齢 / ステレオタイプ / エピソードバッファ / 線分2等分課題 / 青年期 / 発達 / 創造性 / 視空間スケッチパッド / 教育系心理学 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Random Number Generation(RNG) is known as a task that engages a number of executive processes in the working memory model. Those executive processes are associated with activation of prefrontal regions, which matures during adolescence. We examined the effect of age difference in 18 to 24 years on the RNG task performance and found no constructive effect of the executive functions caused by increase in age.
When using multiple “Ego-identity” scales as a replacement for the age grade and as for the index of maturity, only the awareness of sameness-continuity in Erikson’s ego-identity shows the relation with the effective executive processes in the RNG performance, which result in the increasing of the capacity of “Episodic Buffer” or consciousness. The result is interpreted that working memory is more crucial for building self-consciousness rather than for facilitating social conformity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、大学教育には社会人基礎力や人間力といったこれまでの学力とは異なった評価の難しい能力の育成が求められている。これまでの社会で重視されてきた能力は知能を裏付けとした学習能力と知識の蓄積であり、それらは意識の中にさまざまなシステムを取り込むことに関連している。しかし、そのシステム自体が大きく変容しようとしている現代においては、既存のシステムを解体し、再構築する創造的思考の側面が求められる。本研究ではその側面を前頭葉機能の成熟と見なし、ワーキングメモリ評価課題の1つである乱数生成課題を用いて新しい精神年齢尺度の構成を試みたものである。