Exploring excessive help-seeking and development the intervention program.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Honda Masahiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40579140)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords援助要請 / 被援助志向性 / 援助要請に焦点を当てたカウンセリング / 認知行動療法 / 発達臨床心理学 / 学校心理学 / 予防教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the concepts of "Help-seeking Focused Counseling" (Honda and Mizuno, 2017), the problem situations which should be dealing with are "anable to seek help ," "excessive help-seeking," and "non-functioned help-seeking." The purpose of this research is exploring excessive help-seeking. As the results, it revealed that the fulequencies of "excessive help-seeking" is lower than "anable to seek help," and emotional regulation was correlated with "excessive help-seeking."
Based on these sutudies, the intervention program focused on reducing "excessive help-seeking" was developed. This program inclueded social skills training targetted on emotional control skills, providing social support skills, and help-seeking skills. Although the effects of the program was small, this research provided important inshits about "excessive help-seeking."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
援助要請研究の中心は過少性(自己解決できなくても相談しないこと)であり,いかに「助けて」と言えるようになるかを研究している。一方,本研究で検討した過剰性(自己解決可能でも相談すること)はいくつかの研究から相談者自身のメンタルヘルスの悪化を招くことが示唆されており,過少性と同じく研究する意義のある現象である。
本研究成果はこれまで注目されなかった援助要請の過剰性というテーマを学術界に示した点に学術的意義がある。さらに作成したプログラムは日常的な支え合い(仲間同士で助ける,相談する)のスキルを高める効果が得られ,相談できる力を高めることを目的としたいじめ未然防止活動や自殺予防教育にも貢献し得る。