Resistance to cognitive behavioral therapy for obsessive-compulsive disorder comorbid with autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Yoshiyuki  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 教授 (50386843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 郁葉  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 講師 (40625472)
中川 彰子  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 教授 (70253424)
土屋垣内 晶  千葉大学, 子どものこころの発達教育研究センター, 特任助教 (30778452)
大渓 俊幸  千葉大学, 総合安全衛生管理機構, 准教授 (60456118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 強迫症 / MRI / 認知機能検査 / 治療抵抗性 / fMRI / 拡散テンソル / 安静時fMRI / 神経心理検査 / 脳画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resistance to cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT) for obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) has been reported as seen in cases of secondary disorder of autism spectrum disorder (ASD), although CBT is effective in OCD. In this study, we collected MRI (anatomical imaging, diffusion tensor imaging, resting-state functional MRI), clinical and neuropsychological data from patients with OCD who intend to CBT and investigated brain regions and microstructure characteristics in white matter tracts which related with treatment resistance to elucidate the causes of treatment resistance of CBT for patients with OCD with ASD. In the results, we reported that the fractional anisotropy in the left uncinated fasciculus in the white matter showed negative correlations with autistic tendencies and also suggested that the volume in the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex can be the candidate for a predictor of the treatment outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強迫症は、意志とは無関係に繰り返し頭に浮かび、不快感を生じさせる強迫観念と、繰り返し行われる強迫行為からなる精神疾患である。認知行動療法が有効な疾患であるが、自閉スペクトラム症に併存する強迫症患者には認知行動療法の効果が低いことが知られている。本研究では、強迫症患者の脳の灰白質体積および白質神経線維束の性状を解析した結果、実行機能や社会情動発達に関係する脳部位の形態や機能が認知行動療法の治療効果と関係している可能性を報告した。これらの結果が認知行動療法の治療効果予測指標の同定に役立つことで、強迫症の治療選択に役立つ可能性がある。