Corrective Emotional Experience: Its process and therapeutic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Iwakabe Shigeru  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (10326522)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理療法プロセス / 修正感情体験 / 感情焦点化療法 / 系統的事例研究 / 感情 / 傷つき / 治療関係 / 質的研究 / 心理療法 / 臨床心理学 / 感情変容 / 効果研究 / 心理療法統合 / 感情焦点化 / プロセス研究 / AEDP / EFT / エモーション・フォーカスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research project was three-fold: (1) to classify types of corrective emotional experience; (2) to identify steps of an intervention module to facilitate corrective emotional experience; and (3) to examine the effectiveness of the intervention module in a series of systematic case studies. We conducted a series of process studies as well as an extensive review of the literature in order to classify different types of corrective emotional experience. In order to identify steps of the intervention, we conducted task analysis of successful corrective emotional experiences. Finally, the intervention strategy was tested in a 15-session psychotherapy with 5 clients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カウンセリング・心理療法においてクライエントは、過去に受けた感情的傷つきにふれて、それを共感的であり受容的なカウンセラー・セラピストとの間で追体験することによって、その傷を扱うことが心理療法において変化を起こす仕組みの一つであることが指摘されてきた。それは修正感情体験と呼ばれており、臨床心理学において長年注目されてきた。本研究では、修正感情体験のプロセスについてクライエントの体験、質問紙尺度、面接プロセスの分析から検討した。そして、それが効果的に促進されるカウンセラーとクライエントの関係の質、カウンセラーの介入方法について明らかにした。