Construction of clinical psychological support model- from perinatal to early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Masako  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 教授 (20467260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords周産期 / メンタルヘルス / 超早期介入 / 家族支援 / 早期介入 / 臨床心理学的支援 / 臨床心理学 / 心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to research the best way of clinical psychological support from the perinatal period to the early childhood. We analyzed the current state of perinatal psychological issues that are occurring with medical and social progress. And examined the mental health of parents from neonatal to early childhood, behavioral assessment of babies, and interactions between parents and babies. We also examined the role of clinical psychologist in the perinatal medical field and follow-up outpatient care. As a result, various factors were affected psychological side at perinatal period. And it was clarified that support for the relationship between parents and babies focused on babies was effective. As one of the results of this research, we prepared a guidebook for psychological professionals, including clinical psychologists who work in the perinatal area, and constructed a training system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の社会を担う子どもたちを安心して産み育てることができるように、妊娠~出産~子育ての一連のプロセスをどう支えていくことができるかが緊急の課題となってきている。一方で新生児期および乳児期早期の親と子の関係性の発達と支援方法については確立されていない。親子の相互作用の分析を行うことで周産期~乳幼児期早期の支援の在り方について提起をおこうとともに、新生児期の親子関係の支援のアプローチの一つであるNBOの日本における活用の有用性を明らかにした。これらの研究の成果をもとに、NICUおよび産科医療領域で初めて活動する心理職向けのマニュアルを作成し、研修体制の構築を行った