Construction of the Comprehensive Cognitive Biases Questionnaire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA NAOKI  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10335408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山根 隆宏  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60644523)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知バイアス / 精神障害 / 臨床心理学 / 認知心理学 / 心理測定尺度 / アナログ研究 / 偏差値 / 認知の偏り / 心理尺度 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the Comprehensive Cognitive Biases Questionnaire (CCBQ) was constructed and factor structure and construct validity was examined. 66 items of CCBQ were constructed to measure the wide range of cognitive biases (e.g. arbitrary inference, rumination, inflated responsibility, intolerance of uncertainty, catastrophic cognition), and were administered to 1525 young adults. Exploratory factor analysis revealed four factors: Anxious and Delusional Thinking (AD), Depressive Thinking (DT), Distrust of the World (DW), and Compulsive and Perfectionist Thinking (CP). Construct validity of the scale were partially supported in the relation to negative and positive mood-emotion states, stress responses, and extraversion. Finally, a method was established to convert each scale score to a deviation value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで多種多様な認知の偏りを包括的に評価する手法はほとんど開発されておらず,本研究において認知の偏りを広く測定する認知特性体験尺度が作成されたことの学術的意義は極めて大きい。とくにそれらの認知の偏りが主要な4つの要因に集約されること,ならびに,ストレス反応や外向性により説明されることが示唆されたことには,精神障害へのアプローチの整理と効率化に寄与しうるものとして幅広い社会的意義が認められる。