Research on self-regulation and attentional function in the process of synchronization of physical communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Naruse Kumi  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (90193581)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体的コミュニケーション / 同調 / 注意機能 / 自己調整 / 身体的同調 / リーダー・フォロワー / 同調プロセス / 注意 / ダンス/ムーブメントセラピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical communication includes touch and imitation. Therefore, it has different characteristics from verbal communication. In physical communication, there are aspects of output that express one's own movements and aspects of acceptance that accept others' movements. Entrainment is a situation in which these aspects circulate smoothly between the other and the self. This study collected and analyzed the synchronization process by experiment and field work. (1) We extracted three factors related to excessive consciousness, and analyzed the relationship between anxiety and attention / interpersonal style. (2) The speed tuning process was visualized using the forearm rotation task. Furthermore, we analyzed the relationship between personal adjustment and communication skills. (3) We observed the free play of kindergarten children and analyzed the synchronization process from rhythm and space use. These results suggest the nature of self-regulation in physical communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療や福祉の現場では,他者との相互作用やグループの力動性を踏まえた対人交流的要素を含む身体活動プログラムが行われている.能動(働きかけ)と受動(受け入れ)が織り込まれて進行するコミュニケーションにおいては,外部刺激や他者情報の受容に偏りのある場合に,「今,ここで」の体験を十分に深められないケースがしばしば起る.本研究成果は,個人の身体知覚や自己知覚に関する個人内相互作用と,社会的存在として外の世界と関係を構築する個人間相互作用の両側面のバランスが保たれることの重要性を指摘するものであり,対人援助のための交流活動の構造化や対象者理解に役立てることができる.