How old will social desirability affect psychological test scores?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SUKIGARA Masune  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (80148155)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords心理検査 / 社会的望ましさ / 前青年期 / 気質 / 反応の偏り / 発達 / 項目反応理論 / パーソナリティ検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At what age will social desirability bias appear in scores of self-report psychological tests? To answer the question, early adolescents (from 10 to15 years old) and their mothers (359 pairs) were administrated the Early Adolescent Temperament Questionnaire-Revised. And also they rated social desirability of this test's items. The results showed that as age increased, a way of influencing social desirability bias on the scores of children have become to be similar to mothers'. Since social desirability is considered to be a manifestation of the internalization of a belief system in their culture, this research on the response bias in psychological tests also could indicate that the internalization emerges in early adolescent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心理検査の領域では,安価で簡便に実施可能な自己報告式の質問紙が何歳くらいから実施可能であるかは,実用上重要な問題である。心理検査の得点を歪める社会的望ましさを補正することは,得点を解釈するときに必要となり,その補正方法に成人のものが利用可能なら,前青年期あるいは青年期に別の基準を従来作成していたものが不要になる。
発達の観点からすると文化の規範を内在化させる年齢段階を心理検査という観点からも明らかにできることができたことが重要である。