Psychological factors improving mothers' autonomous judgment under radiation hazard after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI MIE  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (50458238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 あや  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00347212)
石井 佳世子  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (40336475)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 母親 / 精神的健康 / 自律的判断 / 放射線不安 / ソーシャル・サポート / 臨床心理学 / 災害 / 母親支援 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the effectiveness of autonomous judgment about radiation problems as a protective factor against the deterioration of mothers’ mental health 7 years after the Fukushima Daiichi nuclear disaster. The degree of autonomous judgment was shown to be a moderating factor reducing the influence on depression of differences from others regarding the recognition of and responses to radiation issues. In addition, the husbands’ support and the active acquisition of professional information on radiation problems were shown to be related to a high level of autonomous judgment both in the early years and 7 years after the disaster. This study has shown the usefulness of support focusing on relationships with husbands and properly presenting professional information to the mother.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,福島第一原子力発電所事故後7年時点での検討において,放射線問題について,自らの判断によって対処すること,あるいは対処できるという感覚,すなわち自律的判断の感覚を母親がもっていることで,放射線問題をめぐる認識や対応について他者との相違を感じたとしても抑うつが抑制されることが明らかとなった。事故後の中長期的段階においても,母親の精神的健康の支持要因として自律的判断の有効性が認められた。さらに,自律的判断の維持には夫によるサポートや専門的情報の積極入手が有効であることも示され,放射線不安下における支援の視点を明示した。