Development of gradual childcare programs promoting mutual trust against puberty child
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKogakkan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenji  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50369568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 賢二  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (80228767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords子育て支援 / 親 / 思春期 / 段階的 / 相互信頼感 / 養育態度 / 母親 / 教育系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated that gradual childcare programs were conducted against parents having puberty child. Gradual childcare programs were made up from 4step. 1step was program understanding psychology of puberty child. 2step was program reflecting parenting attitude. 3step was program promoting good relationship between parents and child. 4step was program solving conflict with child. Program was made up talking of the theme, exercise, discussion, feedback, reflecting. In order to measure effect gradual childcare programs, mother-child mutual trust scale and parenting skills scale were conducted against parents and the child in pre-test and post-test. As results, parents and the child promoted more post-test points than pre-test points on mother-child mutual trust scale and parenting skills scale. Parents wrote impression after each program, and they almost had positive opinion. From these, gradual childcare programs were effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの子育て支援プログラムは,乳幼児の親や臨床的に問題を抱える親を対象に実施されてきており,また単発的なプログラムが多かったと思われる。本研究は,思春期の子どもをもつ親を対象に,思春期特有の心身の発達やコミュニケーションに着目し,思春期の子どもをもつ親を対象に,段階的に子育て支援プログラムを作成し,効果を測定している。思春期の子どもの心理や親子関係などの先行研究より,思春期の子どもを理解する,子どもとのコミュニケーションの取り方を習得するなどのプログラムを作成し,段階的に思春期の子どもについて,学習できたことが,これまでの研究にはなく,非常に独創的で意義があったと思われる。