Why the motivational deficit occurs after brain injury and how to enhance and maintain motivation during cognitive rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto (Hashimoto) Yukari  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (70346469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 丙鉄  近畿大学, 工学部, 教授 (30196993)
野寺 綾  福山大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (50709748)
Research Collaborator ABE TOMOHISA
NAKASHIMA KATSUYUKI
MUNESAWA TOWA
KIMURA KANAKO
MITSUTO RINA
NISHIKORI TSUBASA
KOBAYASHI TAKAMASA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知リハビリテーション / 動機づけ / ICT / ゲーミフィケーション / 動機づけ面接 / オーセンティック / オーセンティックリハビリテーション / 高次脳機能障害 / 臨床心理学 / 神経心理学 / 心理学的介入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Computerized cognitive rehabilitation tasks were developed to enhance and maintain patients' motivation towards the implementation based on the idea of gamification, ecological validity, and self-determination. Motivational interviewing was adapted as a tool of the introduction of cognitive rehabilitation to enhance patients’ motivation. Also, the clinical practice of the interviewing was conducted to demonstrate its effect. In the third year of the research period, a panel discussion with patients with brain injury was held and opinions from them about how they gain motivation in everyday life was collected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中途障がいである高次脳機能障害では、障害の評価やリハビリテーションへの動機づけが低いケースが多く、このことが認知リハビリテーションの効果を低減させていると言っても過言ではない。また、近年、回復のごく初期段階での認知リハビリテーションの必要性が指摘されているが、亜急性期では動機づけの低下が顕著な症例も多数存在することから、その向上は大きな課題である。本研究は、神経心理学的な課題に対して工学や臨床心理学の研究成果を積極的に取り入れ、学際的な支援を目指した点、また、臨床実践の場に新たな手法を提供した点において学術的・社会的な意義を有すると言える。