How Do Teachers Support Emotional Regulation of Preschool Children in Day Care Center?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKawaguchi Junior College
Principal Investigator
KATO Kuniko  川口短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (40617784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池邨 清美 (近藤清美)  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (80201911)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保育所 / アタッチメント / コミットメント / 未就学児 / 感情調整 / 発達 / 不快感情 / 保育者 / 3歳未満児 / 感情調節 / 保育者の介入 / 関係論 / 子ども同士のトラブル / アタッチメント理論 / 関係性 / 敏感性 / 社会系心理学 / 感情コントロールの発達 / 保育 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is how teachers of child care center or authorized center for early childhood education and care (Nintei kodomo en) support the preschoolers in showing their negative feeling for their emotional regulation. Eisenberg (2002) clarified that children who are prone to positive emotions relative to negative emotions, who are appropriately regulated in their social interactions, and who seek out rather than avoid or withdraw from others are more likely to be socially competent.We examined how the teachers of child care center commit to the children's negative emotion and support their development of emotional regulation. We collected the data of teachers in child care center who have held a full-time position in Tokyo and Osaka aged 21 to 66 years old.It is clear that the teachers'type of commitment to children's negative emotion have a positive impact on their efficacy in developing childrens'emotional regulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未就学児の感情調整の発達については、従来母子間のアタッチメントだけが重視され,保育者による援助や関係性については無視されがちであった。コミットメントとは相互依存性理論に基づく、対象への動機づけの概念で、複数の対象について捉えることが可能である。
本研究は保育場面における未就学児の感情調整の発達をテーマとし、未就学児が他児や保育者など広い対象に対して不快感情を表出する場面を捉えたことから、「共に育つ」仲間関係への移行期の援助に関し、従来の概念の適用範囲を広げた。さらに未就学児の感情調整の発達を支えている複数の対象との関係を取り上げる必要性も示せたことから、今後の研究に寄与すると考えられる。