Proposal and Verification of Social Skills Improvement Program Using Situated Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University Junior College
Principal Investigator
Meifu Yasuko  西南女学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (00412338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹川 大介  北九州市立大学, 文学部, 教授 (10285455)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords状況的学習 / ソーシャルスキル / 幼児期 / 社会資本 / 子育て支援 / 地域援助
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We created a program of social skills training (SST) for young children. The theoretical framework for the program was situational learning. The program that considered a market to be the social capital for social skills training. The purpose of the program is to learning communication skills with practice. The naturally learning process of social skills is based on situated learning.
Situations in the market developed their social skills during accidental interaction.The community of practice for interaction makes it more possible to learn social skills than by situated learning. The program allows participants to take part in the community of practice easily.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソーシャルスキルとは対人関係を円滑にするための技術であり、実践の場に参加しながら学習され、学習が深まるとより高度な対人関係の実践が可能となりさらに学習が深まるというように習得されてきた。これを状況的学習と呼ぶ。その一方医療機関などでは、ソーシャルスキルの習得が困難な場合に、実践場面と切り離された守られた環境で、ソーシャルスキルトレーニング(SST)が実施されてきた。さらに、対人関係の実践場面が減少するという社会的要請から教育機関でもSSTが実施されることが多くなった。このように広く活用されるSSTを医療モデルから改変し、状況的学習によるプログラムとして実施したところに本研究の意義がある。