Psychological research on the function of attention in olfaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ayabe-Kanamura Saho  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (40323232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小早川 達  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70357010)
小林 剛史  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30334022)
長野 祐一郎  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (00325870)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords嗅覚 / 注意 / 呼吸反応 / 心拍 / 圧力センサ / 呼吸変動 / 嗅覚的注意 / 嗅覚の注意 / 呼吸 / 感覚知覚 / 強度評定 / 嗅覚刺激提示装置 / 順応 / 生理計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism of "attention" involved in olfactory information processing by changing the concentration and type of continuously presented odor gases and measuring the detection of such changes (awareness) from psychological and physiological perspectives. Using a conventionally used thermistor, the variation of the respiratory interval within five cycles of in and exhale after switching the type of odor gas was observed, however, it was not always possible to predict the detection of odor changes. The pressure sensor developed by Kobayakawa made it possible to measure short-period breathing (sniffing), and it was observed that the sniffing appeared after the odor gas switchover, but the relationship with the detection of the odor change could not be verified. We also observed a tendency for the heart rate to decrease after the odor gas switchover, but this was not statistically significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の人間社会において嗅覚に向けられる注意資源は視聴覚と比較するとはるかに少ない。ガス漏れを警告するためのガスへの着臭は危険を回避するための手段として用いられているが、日常生活の中のにおいに注意が向けられていないとその危険を察知できない。また近年、ガス臭に遭遇する機会が少なく、ガス臭を知らないために、気づくことができないという報告もあり、環境中の化学物質の嗅覚情報処理における「注意」機能について検討することは、生活の質向上のために五感の機能を十分に活用することにつなげられる。