Cognition and evaluation of various spaces based on body, emotion and Kansei evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miura Kayo  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 名誉教授 (60239176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 健太郎  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 講師 (30727087)
Research Collaborator SASAKI kyoshiro
QUIN kon
CHO kiyoe
GOBARA akihiko
MASTUDA ken
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords空間 / 身体 / 運動 / 感情価 / 嫌悪感 / 処理流暢性 / 潜在性 / 芸術 / 空間-感情連合 / 運動経験 / ミニチュア効果 / 絵画空間 / 感性印象 / 絵画表現 / 単純接触効果 / 自尊感情 / 運動知覚 / 身体性認知 / 顕在性 / 集合体嫌悪 / 空間周波数 / 絵画 / オノマトペ / 運動現象 / タイミング / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How and by what factors determine the various impressions, emotions and evaluations felt in various spaces (e.g. actual space, space in a monitor, space in arts)? How do such impressions, emotions and evaluations affect motor actions in actual spaces? Focusing on spatial aspects, we discussed perception with impressions, cognition with evaluations, and motor actions associated with emotional valences. In the discussion, we focused on implicit/explicit processing, embodied cognition, space-valence metaphor, processing fluency, information integration and individual difference. The findings have been reported at the international and domestic conferences, and published in the international and domestic journals. We also introduced these findings widely through general books and lectures. We are confident about the significance of this research in the academic society and in the general society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の知覚・認知心理学では、空間内の対象の知覚や認知に注意が向けられ、空間に注目して研究をとりまとめる発想は少なかった。また、印象や価値、感情との結びつき、あるいは身体との関わりの中で空間を考える視点も、近年の研究動向を踏まえた新しいものである。さらに、本研究の多くは物理特性、認知特性、社会特性など、多角的・多層的な観点から議論が行われていて、この点からも注目される。
研究成果は、国際学会や国際学術誌ならびに国内の学会や学会誌において公表され、国内外の専門領域の研究者から注目や評価を得るとともに、一般書や講演を通して社会への波及・還元も図られた。本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は大きいといえる。