Mechanisms of memory acquisition and consolidation in filial imprinting in domestic chicks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Suge Rie  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10342685)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords初期学習 / 記憶 / 刻印づけ / 学習 / 刻印付け / ヒヨコ / 記憶の固定化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Imprinting is a type of leaning whereby social preference becomes restricted to an object following exposure to that object. In domestic chicks, this preference is maintained by consolidation process, in which sleep have an important role. Imprinting lead to an increase in the proportion of neurons in the intermediate and medical mesopallium (IMM) that are selectively responsive to an imprinting stimulus. Around the same time as this increase, number of Fos-immunopositive neurons in the IMM increased, 8-11 h after the start of exposure. Disturb of sleeping in this period inhibited this increase. There were more Fos-positive cells in the left than right IMM. This side difference decreased from 8.8 h to 10.8 h, since Fos-positive cells increased in the right IMM.
We examined effect of exposure to a novel stimulus before the consolidation on chick's preference. This procedure affects approach activity to each stimulus although preference for the first stimulus was kept on the next day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刻印付けは生得的なバイアスを基盤とした初期学習であり、人間の発達期の記憶や言語獲得などの臨界期をもつ学習メカニズム解明の基盤となる。さらに発達初期の経験(発育環境)が潜在的に成熟後の行動に影響を与えるメカニズムの解明は社会性の発達などヒトの豊かな育成という側面の基礎的な知見が得られる。
本研究の成果は初期学習の獲得と固定化のプロセスがある程度並行的に処理されており、新奇刺激による干渉効果も訓練刺激への偏好を強く抑制するものではなく、刺激それぞれに対する処理が進んでいくメカニズムを示唆している。これらの結果はより一般的な短期記憶から長期記憶への並行処理のメカニズムの理解にも役立つと考えられる。