Physiological psychology studies on neural bases and modulatory mechanisms of spatial learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takashi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (00242082)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsT字型迷路 / 援助行動 / メラトニン / 新奇物体再認課題 / HPA軸 / ラット / T字型迷路 / HPA軸 / レム断眠 / T字型走路 / 海馬 / 接近行動 / 空間認知 / シナプス可塑性 / 歯状回 / CA1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Melatonin-injected rats demonstrated poorer spatial memory in the presence and absence of sleep deprivation. (2) When free-moving rats had the opportunity to walk into another arm of the T-maze containing a toy rat in a restrainer, they spent longer approaching their trapped cage mates than approaching the decoy on day 1 of 10. (3) In experiments to examine the relationship among helping behavior, environment, sociality, and spatial learning, rats raised in isolation exhibited more helping behavior, and pharmacological inhibition of the HPA-axis induced the delayed expression of helping behavior, but it did not affect spatial learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の空間学習成績に及ぼす松果体ホルモンの影響に関する基礎データは、学習の日内変動を司る機序の解明に向けての学術的貢献と、学習成果を最大限発揮するための方策を考察する上での材料提供となったと考える。また、動物の援助行動を測定する際にその行動の自発性を検出するための手法としてT字型迷路を用い、ヒトで見られる援助行動との類似性を考察する材料を提供した。さらに、動物の援助行動と飼育環境・社会性の高低・空間課題成績との相関を明らかにしたことにより、援助行動発現を巡る諸要因を示唆することができた。