Effects of sharing task with others on stimulus evaluation: An event-related potential study
Project/Area Number |
16K04436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental psychology
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Kimiko 愛知淑徳大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (80530716)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 課題表象 / 抑制 / 加齢変化 / 3刺激オッドボール課題 / 課題共有 / 注意資源 / 抑制機能 / サイバーボール様課題 / 他者刺激評価 / ERP / オッドボールパラダイム / 実験系心理学 / 他者との相互作用 / 事象関連電位 / 刺激評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of the research was to investigate whether joint performance with another participant affects own action and whether there are the age-related changes in terms of the influence of joint performance on own action, using event-related potential. The research demonstrated that the brain activity involved in behavioral inhibition was observed for non-target stimuli irrespective of age group (younger and older adults). These results suggested that younger and older adults regulate behavior using other’s task representation formed in joint action setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
他者との課題共有が他者刺激に対する処理に変化をもたらすかについて,脳内情報処理活動から検討した研究は,未だ国内外において少ない。さらに,高齢者を対象にした共行為事態に係る研究は認められない。本研究成果は,他者との課題共有場面において他者の課題表象を形成すること,それを行動抑制に適用することに加齢変化が認められないことを明らかにした。これは高齢者の社会参加に取り巻く問題を解決する上で,新たな視点を取り入れる手がかりになるものと期待される。