Effects of electrical stimulation on neural mechanisms involved in cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumiko  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (20425739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脳 / 認知機能 / 認知症 / 電気刺激 / 可塑性 / 長期増強 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 記憶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial electrical stimulation, a noninvasive method of applying weak electric currents to the brain, has attracted attention for its effectiveness in improving cognitive dysfunction. However, there are many unknowns regarding the effects of stimulation on brain activity and neural circuits. In order to effectively utilize this method, it is necessary to clarify the above points. Therefore, in order to clarify how transcranial electrical stimulation affects neural circuits involved in cognitive functions, we focused on neural pathways important for higher cognitive functions and memory, and investigated the effects of transcranial electrical stimulation. The results revealed that transcranial electrical stimulation of the frontal lobes produces long-term potentiation-like plastic changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非侵襲的に脳に微弱な電流を流す経頭蓋電気刺激という方法が、認知機能障害の改善に有効ではないかと注目されているものの、刺激による脳活動や神経回路への影響など不明な点も多い。本研究で、刺激により認知機能に関わる神経回路に可塑的な変化が生じることが明らかになった。本研究の成果は認知機能低下の改善などで刺激のタイミングなどを検討する際の基礎的データとして重要な結果となった。