Construction of a Theory of Care based on the Idea of "Nothingness" and its Clinical Pedagogical Position
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Masaaki  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90306407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 達也  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00630708)
Sevilla Anton  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (50754438)
西平 直  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90228205)
坂井 祐円  仁愛大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (70351244)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords無の思想 / ケアの思想 / 無心のケア / スピリチュアルケア / ケアリング / 臨床教育学 / 教育臨床学 / 看護学 / 臨床心理学 / 教育人間学 / ケアの主体 / 無心 / ケア / 学校教育 / 教育臨床 / 子どもの成長 / 心の教育 / 教育学 / 宗教哲学 / 教育カウンセリング / チャプレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, through the two approaches of ideological research and qualitative and phenomenological research, (1) We constructed the theory of "Mu-shin no Care(Care as Nothing-mind)" by combining eastern philosophy of “Nothingness (Mu)” and the ethics of Care, and (2) We examined the practicality for theory of "Mu-shin no Care" in the field of medical care, education, psychology and religion.
As the results of this research, we were held at regular “Study Groups” and “Practice Forums”, announced case studies and theoretical research presentations by collaborators, and published ofan academic book "Mu-shin no Care" (Kouyo Shobo, 2020) which prepared as a report of this research. Through this, it became possible to send it to researchers in various related fields and practitioners in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、「無心のケア」という独自の実践的なケア理論を打ち出すことにより、欧米文化圏のホスピス運動から提言されたスピリチュアルケアのあり方に対して、日本型スピリチュアルケアのあり方とも言うべき、日本の精神文化に即したケアの方向性を示すことができた。さらに、従来のケアの概念を大幅に拡充するとともに、理論と実践との融合を見据えた「臨床の知」の本来的な意義についても再確認した。「無心のケア」の理論は、今日の新たな倫理基盤としてのケアの社会の中にあって、成熟した精神性に根差した新たな共生主義の展開を模索する一助となると考えられる。