| Project/Area Number |
16K04476
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Education
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Kagawa Naomi 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (80622399)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
百合田 真樹人 独立行政法人教職員支援機構(次世代教育推進センター調査企画課), 次世代教育推進センター, 上席フェロー (40467717)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 教育評価 / 国際教育 / 教師教育 / 国際化 / カリキュラム / グローバル化 / 教育効果 / 国際交流 / グローバル教育 / 国際連携 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been 10 years since Japanese Ministry of Education announced that they aim to educate globally competent teachers by expanding faculty 's overseas training opportunities. However, there have been few empirical studies that report the effectiveness of overseas or international exchange to cultivate globally competent teachers. Our research was an initiative to develop an international education program that is designed within the teacher education curriculum. The objective of this research is to empirically verify the educational effect of the program on students’ learning as educators. We have developed an international education program where university students with various cultural background work on a collaborative learning project. Developing an effective and valid measurement of the impact of the international education program. We measured the participants’ perceptions about learning as educators and global competency skills by developing and conducting surveys.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学士教育のグローバル化対応とその進捗状況を示すことに用いられる指標は、国外派遣された留学者数、海外からの受入れ留学生数、英語言語能力など、容易に計測できるものに限定される傾向が課題としてある。また、課程認定等によるカリキュラムの自由度に制限がかかる教員養成目的学部では、国際教育活動がどのように養成する教員の資質能力向上に資するかを検討することが肝要である。この現状課題の改善と教員養成目的学部の特徴を踏まえ、本研究は、国際教育の結果得られる教師としての学びの大きさをグローバル化の指標として提案し、教育効果の検証をおこない、有意な国際教育プログラムを設計をするための重要要素を抽出した。