Research on human formation process of adolescents triggered by negative experience-Based on analysis of biographic-narrative interviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Torimitsu Mioko  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (10155608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野平 慎二  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50243530)
藤井 佳世  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50454153)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60258324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育哲学 / Bildung(人間形成) / ビオグラフィー / ライフヒストリー / アイデンティティ形成 / 青年期 / 学校経験 / 人間形成 / 学校
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the typology of ‘Bildungsprozess’ (human formation process )through case analysis of data collected based on the method of biography. The idea of elucidating the concept of Bildung , which has so far been elucidated exclusively through the interpretation of theoretical texts, on the basis of empirical data, relied on the " die bildungstheoretisch orientierte Biographieforschung " of German pedagogy. Narrative interviews were conducted with university students for the purpose mentioned above. 2 cases, that clearly mention “transformation”, were selected from the collected cases to be reconstructed as Bildungsprozess. It showed in an intuitively understandable form that human growth takes place based on the interaction between the individual and society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に本研究は、これまでもっぱら解釈学的解読に基づいて究明されてきた「人間形成」概念を、経験的研究に基づいて解明することが可能であることを示し、それによって人の成長過程を、「発達」とも「社会化」とも違う、個人と社会との相互作用に基づく変容として、経験的に解明する方途が開かれた。第二に本研究は、青少年の人間形成過程を、固有の欲求を持つ個人と社会的要請との葛藤とその乗り越えのプロセスとして事例に即して再構成した。事例分析として示される知は、一般化され抽象度の高い理論値とは異なる、青少年とその支援者に、直感的に理解しやすい形式で提供され、彼らに対して問題発見的な知として機能することが期待される。