Comprehensive Approach on Teacher Education in the USA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
NARIMATSU MIE  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40440812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 収  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90223601)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一体的な改革 / 教員研修 / 教育養成 / 教員の職能開発 / 教員採用 / 教員不足問題 / アメリカ合衆国 / 教員養成 / 学区と大学のパートナーシップ / 学区教員と大学教員の連携 / 教員の養成 / 教員の採用 / 教員の研修 / 一体的改革 / 学区と大学の連携 / 学区と大学の協働・連携 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified how American universities and educational administrations work together to connect learning in training, recruitment, and training in order for teachers to improve their qualities and abilities throughout their teaching careers. Using Wisconsin as a case, we clarified (1) how to evaluate the contents of the training phase and use it for teacher selection, (2) how to deepen and expand the contents of the training course at the stage of teaching experience (1-3 years), and (3) how the school district's educational administration uses university classes for teacher training. In 2016, based on the "Talent Development Framework" created by the State's Expert Standard Council, a new integrated reform was being developed based on the three elements of faculty attraction, preparation, and retention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカ・ウィスコンシン州では、教員養成・採用・研修を一体的にとらえる職能開発のための計画が、1990年代の後半と2016年度末以降の二度に渡って展開されてきた。1990年代の一体的改革が職能成長の各段階を途切れなく(seamless)接続することを狙ったものであるのに対して、2016年度以降の一体的改革は「教員不足」の状況に対応するため、養成前に児童生徒を教職に「引きつけ」、退職後の再雇用により「維持する」等の施策を含めた「安定した人材育成」が主目的とされた。また、研修段階での教員評価は学力テストを含む生徒の学習成果が利用されたが、VAM利用は見送られ、成否の基準設定は各教員に任された。