Project/Area Number |
16K04510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Tezukayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Mina 帝塚山大学, 全学教育開発センター, 准教授 (60582129)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | パーソナル・ライティング / 学びの主体形成 / 自己形成 / 自己省察 / エッセー / 自己表現 / 表現主義 / アカデミック・ライティング / 学びの主体の形成 / 自己認識 / 他者認識 / 学生の発達 / 自己・他者・社会認識 / パーソナル・ナラティブ / セルフオーサーシップ / 自己の再帰的プロジェクト / 実存的な学び / 自己の物語 / 自己形成史 / セルフ・オーサーシップ / 学びの三位一体論 / ディープ・アクティブラーニング / 物語的自己アイデンティティ / 21世紀型コンピテンシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ability of Japanese students to demonstrate their skills in written expression has been decreasing over time. This study suggests the following hypothesis: If the problem originates from the student's lack of recognition of their origin, then “I” does not function effectively in conjunction with the recognition of “self” and “society”. In other words, it implies an incomplete formation in learning of this subject. The aim of “personal writing” Is for the students to experience writing, as well as habituating a writer's attitude and self-awareness. This educational practice is encouraging independence of a writer, and is providing opportunities for students to open up their “self” to “others”. Furthermore, this study also finds personal writing by linking “learning motifs” with “life motifs,” and its learning structure to be a form of “existential learning” that fosters their desire for “self-discovery” so as to find the meaning of existence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、大学生の文章力低下やコピペの問題、学びの主体の未形成といった問題が深刻化するなかで、パーソナル・ライティングの指導方法が開発・実施されれば、学生の書く行為への内発性が促されるとともに文章力の向上と、学生の「学び」に対する内発的な関心や考える意欲が引出されることが期待できる。しかし、わが国においては、パーソナル・ライティングの教育実践研究はいまだ希少である。その一方で、米国の大学などの前例にもみられるように、伝統的なアカデミック・ライティングだけではなく、その相互補完としてのパーソナル・ライティングが普及することで、今後の大学教育における新たな基盤教育を構築することが可能になる。