History of University Extension in Japan at post WWII era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2019)
Kagawa University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tamami  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (60380200)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大学開放 / 大学拡張 / 大学普及 / 開かれた大学 / 生涯学習 / 公開講座 / 大学教育開放センター / 生涯学習教育研究センター / 全国国立大学生涯学習系センター研究協議会 / 教育指導者講習 / IFEL / 現職教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, interest in university extension became extremely high under the influence of the occupying army of the United States in the educational reform after World War II. However, the policy fell into a gap between the University Academic Bureau and the Social Education Bureau of the Ministry of Education. Moreover, universities didn't have enough room to promote university extension in the situation of the restart as a new university system. As a result, it became sluggish around 1955.
From 1970s, due to the response to the university conflict and the growing interest in lifelong learning worldwide, some universities --Tohoku University etc.-- established extension centers. In the late Showa era and the early Heisei era, the movement to university extension began in earnest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学開放は欧米各国の University Extensionに由来し、正規に大学に入学する学生のみならず、広く学びを求めている人々に大学の有する教育機会を開放する取組を指す言葉である。近年盛んに喧伝される「リカレント教育」「社会人の学び直し」の源流に位置づく概念である。
現在、日本政府はそれらを積極的に推進する姿勢を見せているが、その議論には「いつ、どのような背景に基づいて大学開放が求められることになったのか」「現在までに何が実現され、何が実現できていないのか」という歴史的視野が欠けている。本研究は、日本の大学開放の展開過程を明らかにすることで、今後のための基礎資料を提供する意義がある。