Clarifying Issues Regarding the Development of Women Leadership and Creating Educational Methods for Women in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Mayuko Horimoto  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 准教授 (70512630)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords成人教育方法 / リーダーシップ育成 / 成人学習 / 女性リーダー育成 / 職業能力開発 / 国際比較研究 / 女性リーダーシップ / 国際共同研究 / ワークライフバランス / リーダーシップ開発 / 成人教育方法論 / 社会教育 / アクションラーニング / 企業教育 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research includes the three following studies: (1) an identification of the learning opportunities and contents of leadership development courses for women in private companies and the public sector; (2) a comparative study of the learning issues and opportunities for female leadership development in Asia; and (3) action research regarding the development of educational methods for women leaders.
The findings of these studies indicate that a learning process based on reflective practice (i.e., where women reflect critically on their experiences as leaders, alongside their daily consciousness) can help support their motivation to assume leadership roles. Furthermore, based on the research findings regarding the common issues present in the nurturing of Asian female leaders, a concept framework was established to help the process of reflective learning for the development of female leadership in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は女性リーダー育成に関する教育、学習方法を研究対象とする成人教育学研究であることから、以下の二点において教育学および成人教育学上の学術的意義を有すると考える。第一に、成人女性の日常意識(仕事と生活)における経験を省察的に振り返ることでリーダーとしての学習課題を再設定する意識変容学習過程に着目し、その学習過程を支える概念モデルを構築できたこと、第二にはアジア出身の女性研究者で構成された女性リーダー育成に関する国際共同研究チームに参画し、アジアの女性リーダー・リーダーシップ育成をめぐる共通課題を設定することができた点である。