Changes of School and Department Structures and the Prospects of Regional Higher Education System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionHyogo University (2018-2020)
Hiroshima University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Hirotoshi  兵庫大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10127730)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高等教育 / 学部学科 / 産業構造 / 人口動態 / 私立大学 / 兵庫県 / 大学 / 組織変化 / 社会変動 / 高等教育機関 / 学部学科編成 / 環境適応 / 地域 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the changes of the organizational structures of school and department of universities of Japan during the period of from 1980 to 2016. Early 1990s, Japan's industry shifted to service sector, and demand for medical, social welfare and school teachers increased. Policies for diversification and individualization by the ministry of education of Japan forced universities and colleges to establish unique schools and departments. They tried to establish new schools and departments and changed old structures. Degree of diversification, expansion of the size and their factors were analyzed. However, newly established institutions, especially in non-metropolitan areas suffered from small number of applicants, and changed the field of study of the school and department, and expanded more slowly the size of total enrollment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年以降の私立大学の組織変化を短大から大学への昇格、学部学科編成、学生規模の側面からとらえ、産業構造・人口動態や国の高等教育政策の影響を分析した。組織変化はバブル崩壊後の1990年代以降、特に大きかった。大学を取り巻く外部環境は、18歳人口の減少への転換、サービス業の増大、高齢化による医療・福祉分野、その後の教員や保育士への需要増大等に変化した。1990年代の大学個性化政策は各大学に学部学科の新設や改組に際して労働市場を考慮させたが、入学者獲得競争の中、新設大学は頻繁に改組を行った。これは地方大学ほど顕著であった。本研究の知見は高等教育と社会のマクロな関連の重要な一端を明らかにした。