Study on a self-checklist for supporting difficult Parents with school refusal or Hikikomori Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHE Tomoaki  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70347186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不登校 / ひきこもり / 共依存 / ACIDチェックリスト / 支援困難な親 / 解決のためのチェックリスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past,I worked on recovery support activities for parents who had school refusal and HIKIKOMORI (person who avoids social contact) children.
Some parents is "hard-to-support parents" who had difficulty in participating in family meetings,or parents become too much dependent on supporters,and so on.I also understand that from the characteristics of these "hard-to-support parents", there are four factors that parents should avoid in order to solve the problems: 1) Avoiding Apathy; 2) Avoiding to dominate children; Avoiding Controlling 3) Avoiding isolation 4) Avoiding becoming too much Dependent on supporters; From these four factor,It was created "ACID Checklist" with consisting of 20 questionnaires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不登校やひきこもりの子を抱えた親が自己の状況について自分で判別し、自らの行動修正を促すための「ACIDチェックリスト」である。ACIDは、問題解決のために親が避けるべき点を4つの視点で捉えたもので、1)「無気力を避ける;Apathy」、2)「子に支配的になることを避ける;Controlling」、3)「孤立を避ける;Isolation」、4)「支援者へ依存的になることを避ける;Dependence」の頭文字を表す。これら4つの視点について、親自身が自身の問題行動に気づき、さらにはその行動が修正されることで、家族全体に変化を促し、結果として不登校やひきこもりの問題を解決するためのツールである。