Project/Area Number |
16K04628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Atsuko 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (90195769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 哲男 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60208676)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 超大国 / 中国 / 一帯一路 / 小学校英語教育 / 第二言語教育 / イマージョン英語教育 / 宿泊型研修 / エスニック・マイノリティ / 韓国 / 教育政策 / 文化多様性 / 比較教育 / 台湾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to examine how English language education at the elementary level is being promoted in China under the Belt and Road Initiative. A survey of Chinese elementary schools revealed a number of noteworthy education policies. These include the training of a large number of elementary school English teachers who will use English as the language of instruction, enhanced teacher training, use of awards to increase teacher motivation, learning and dissemination of information about China in English, and the use of information and communications technology in the classroom. We then compared these against English language teaching in Japanese elementary schools and conclude that, above all, English language education at the elementary level in China serves as the social foundation for the Belt and Road Initiative.There is much for Japan to learn from China's English education, including the training of high-level elementary school English teachers in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本科研は、中国の都市部や農村部の小学校におけるフィールドワークによって、小学校英語教育の実態を検証した。中国では、全国的に英語だけで授業ができる大量の小学校英語の専科教員がいるなど英語教育が進み、対外政策の基盤となっていることを明らかにし、日本において周知した点で、本科研の社会的意義は少なくない。本科研プロジェクトチームが主催したシンポジウムなどには英語教育関係者、教育行政関係者も広く参加しており、日本における小学校英語教育に一定のインパクトを与えることに成功した。また、中国及びその他の国の英語教育関係者との国際的研究ネットワークを構築することができたことも、意義としてあげておきたい。