| Project/Area Number |
16K04633
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Toyama University of International Studies |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
瀬戸 健 富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 教授 (30510036)
稲寺 秀邦 富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (10301144)
村上 満 富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 教授 (10555197)
大平 泰子 富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 准教授 (00555188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 学校経営 / 教員 / ストレス / メンタルヘルス / 組織風土 / 学校組織 / 活性化 / 組織の健康 / 生活科 / 学校組織・学校文化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to elucidate the actual state of stress and mental health in elementary school teachers, as well as to identify school management models and organizational culture that enable attainment of a “organizational health” in the school environment. In the inspection survey, discussion was conducted from the perspective of the school management. The questionnaire survey attempted to comprehend factors of stress, reactions to stress, personal factors, and work culture among current elementary school teachers. Fieldwork involved visiting elementary schools, conducting interviews with school principals, and discussing school performance. Themes such as teacher quality and school environment were discussed in the management group interview, and the results analyzed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小学校教員のストレス状況を把握するとともに、教員の精神的健康に関するリスクを高める要因やリスクを低減する要因を明らかにした。また、フィールドワークやグループインタビュー等により実践知を抽出し、学校という組織の出力と教員の健康とを両立できる学校経営について提言を行った。