Proposal and practice of evaluation criteria of algorithm learning based on information science and information technology viewpoint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Yoshiaki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70282374)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords評価基準 / 情報科学 / 情報技術 / プログラミング / アルゴリズム / プログラミング教育 / カリキュラム / 教材 / 教員研修 / プログラミング的思考 / アルゴリズム学習 / 中学校 / 小学校 / 情報教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the learning effect of programming education, evaluation criteria were developed based on the viewpoint of information science and information technology. The effectiveness of this evaluation standard was verified from the practice for primary school. In the results, the evaluation criteria were improved. Furthermore, it was also demonstrated that it can be used as an index for planning the programming ability of teachers, especially the ability to construct algorithms.
Then, in order to examine whether the evaluation based on the evaluation of the child and the support based on the result can be performed in one unit in the elementary school, the class (making of picture book) of the elementary school life course was devised and the practice class was performed. As a result, it was found that the actual condition of the child can be clarified by decoding the evaluation criteria of the subject and the evaluation criteria of the developed algorithm learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学習指導要領の改定に伴い,プログラミング教育が小・中・高等学校において実施されることとなった。 しかし,プログラミング教育を実施するためには,プログラミング教育のカリキュラムの構築や教員の資質能力の向上など多くの課題がある。その中で,特に課題となるのがプログラミング教育を適切に評価するための評価基準の設定である。本研究では,情報科学技術教育の視点に立ち,情報科学による数理的,論理的な思考の評価と情報技術によるプログラミングを具体化する能力の二つの観点から評価するための基準を開発し,その有効性を実践的に検証した。これにより,プログラミング教育を学校教育で実施する一助となる。