Development of Mathematics Teacher Training Program for Substantiating Collaboration by Active Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ohara Yutaka  関東学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20375455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 礒田 正美  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (70212967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 教員養成プログラム / 算数数学 / 協同学習 / 算数数学協同学習 / 教員養成 / 算数数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are the teacher training program for mathematics developed based on the acquisition of technique of the jigsaw method expanded by the use of digital devices and electronic blackboards, and the verification report for this program.Hereby,the activation of the mathematics course in the elementary and secondary education certify their quality, and it helps to establish the basis which nurtures the ability of independent and collaborative learning to the students. Specially, in collaborative learning environment by the jigsaw method, the following were studied and reported: 1) mutually beneficial learning arrangement by the division of work of problem solving, 2) fair and empathic participation and peer review, 3) structure grasp which can sense the whole image of the knowledge, and concrete verification of the procedure by which immediacy and integration which the learning environment using the digital device produces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,算数数学授業の質的な充実を通しての我が国の「数学離れ」「数学力低下」対策という課題への教員養成上の視座からの改善策であり,今日の社会的な要請に具体的に応えるものである。OECD国際教員指導環境調査(TALIS 2013)で指摘されたように,我が国の学校教員は主体的な学びを重要と考える一方でその主体的な学びを引き出す自信が国際平均に比して著しく低い。本研究では,アクティブラーニングに関する教員養成プログラムの初等中等教育別での開発と検証を通じてこの問題の改善に寄与している。