Relationship between Practice of Care and KAIGOKAN among Care Workers - Practice of Care Structuration -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Keiko  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70548685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久世 淳子  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50221221)
水谷 なおみ  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (20515605)
丹羽 啓子  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10331646)
藤原 秀子  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (10516909)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords介護観 / 介護実践 / 生活支援技術 / 対象の理解 / 介護アセスメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the structure of care practice, we examined relationship between care practice and KAIGOKAN, “the most important thing for each person in caring (beliefs or value)". We conducted two surveys, one for university students in education course for certified care workers to examined nurture process of KAIGOKAN, and the other for care workers to clarify the relationship between their current KAIGOKAN and care practice. The results are as follows; (1) for the students, the care practice influences KAIGOKAN, and KAIGOKAN also influences care practice. (2) the rate of aware of KAIGOKAN for care workers, who learned in education course for certified, is 80%, and their care practice level is higher than that of care workers who unaware of KAIGOKAN. Furthermore “Reflection and Evaluation” factor in the KAIGOKAN was the correlated factor with care practice.
From these results, we propose our model for the structure of care practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護実践は,対象者の状況に応じて適切に援助することを求められる学習であり,介護アセスメントの修得が重要な課題となる.本研究は介護観の形成プロセス,および介護観が介護実践に及ぼす影響を可視化し,介護実践の構造化を試みた.それにより,状況に応じた介護実践に向けた介護過程教育において介護観の重要性を明確にした意義は高い.さらに,介護実践の質的向上への波及効果も期待できる.