Systematic Educational Guidance about The Meaning of Multiplication and Division
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsumaru Tsuyoshi  愛知淑徳大学, 愛知淑徳大学, 客員研究員 (90625899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 静海  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (20115661)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords倍と乗除計算の意味 / 乗除計算の意味 / かけ算、わり算の意味 / 体系的な学習指導 / 倍とかけ算わり算の意味 / 倍 / かけ算 / わり算 / 任意単位による測定 / 数直線を用いた図 / 分数の乗除計算の意味 / 乗除計算の意味を理解する図 / 面積図と数直線の図 / 小数のかけ算の指導 / 小数のわり算の指導 / 乗除計算の意味に関する体系的な学習指導 / わり算と分数 / 乗除計算の意味の体系的な学習 / 角の大きさ / 分数の乗除法の意味 / 任意単位による測定の重視 / 実測を伴う問題場面の提示 / 6学年を通した体系的な学習指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted with the aim of improving learning guidance on the meaning of the multiplication and division , and creating teaching materials to enable children to systematically proceed with learning activities.
Specifically, we repeatedly asked general teachers at public elementary schools to give experimental lessons, observed the students' reactions and transformations, and improved the instructional materials used in the experimental lessons. As a result, we were able to create "Systematic Educational Guidance about the Meaning of the Multiplication and Division : A Collection of Instructional Materials for 13 units from the first grade "Length Comparison" to the sixth grade "Division of Fractions". (324 pages in total)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
倍と乗除計算の意味に関する児童の学習状況調査結果は、依然として思わしくない。その原因は、倍、かけ算、わり算の指導を別々の場面で指導してきたことによると考えられる。本研究の成果は、倍を実測で求め、かけ算を導入、倍を求める場合でわり算を導入することで、倍とかけ算わり算の意味についての体系的な学習指導を可能にし、児童の学習状況を改善できることを明らかにした。作成した指導資料集は、具体的な単元の指導内容の解説と各時間の指導細案で構成してあり、一般の小学校全科担当教員の指導法の改善に資することができる。