Breeding to technology and application to language learning against the upper grades children of the elementary school by using the autonomy type robot teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Naoya  上越教育大学, その他部局等, 学長 (40145107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石濱 博之  盛岡大学, 文学部, 教授 (00223016)
杵淵 信  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30261366)
田口 浩継  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (50274676)
Thurlow John  聖霊女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師(移行) (50299773)
山本 利一  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334142)
鳥居 隆司  椙山女学園大学, 文化情報学部, 教授 (90207663)
小林 辰至  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (90244186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教材開発 / 自律型ロボット / 小学校英語 / ものづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For upper grades children of the elementary school,we developed cheap teaching materials by which they can experience advanced technology directly. Concretely, we developed the autonomy vehicle type robot equipped with a microcontroller, which satisfies necessary specifications for the robotic soccer games. The children, based on ideas of themselves, can make the mechanism area of a robot with the degree of big freedom. On the other hand, fundamental sensor modules and a microcontroller module are supplied. We practiced playing the robotic soccer games using the developed teaching materials, and evaluated the effect in educational scene.
We tried to develop a humanoid type (human-type) English instructor robot for elementary school. This robot can speak English, and his movement synchronizes with sounds of the English conversation. We are going to introduce the above robot into learning English for elementary school, and inspect an effect about enjoying English with a robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子供達の理科離れ,科学離れが指摘されているが,特に義務教育については,学習状況に応じて柔軟に対応できる指導者と,適切な教材,有効な教材の普及が望まれている。先端的な科学技術の基礎を子供達に教えようとするとき,その技術を取り込んだコンパクトな標準的な教材があれば,指導者の大きな助けとなると期待される。そのため,先端技術を教材化して扱いやすい形の安価な教材の開発は教育的意義が大きいと考えられる。
また,小学校の英語学習についても指導方法のひとつとして,先端技術を盛り込むことにより子供達の興味を高めると期待される。その一例として,ロボット導入の効果を検討することは教育的意義が大きいと考えられる。