Process and factor of music teachers' autonomy building in Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Shin  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (70455046)
Research Collaborator Miyazaki Noboru
Jasper Christiane
Heidingsfelder Christine
Allwardt Torsten
Krawehl Hiroko
Krawehl Felix
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自律性 / 音楽科授業 / 授業づくり / プロジェクト / 継続教育 / 教師教育 / ドイツ / 創造性 / 研修 / 音楽科教師 / 力量形成 / 教師の専門性 / 教師の自律性 / 精神的成長 / シュタイナー学校 / 音楽的発達 / 器楽学習 / 音楽科教育 / 実践力 / 教育プロジェクト / ハンブルク州 / 教育学 / 教員養成 / 音楽教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified how music teachers build and develop their autonomy, focusing on the process and the factors. Music teachers’ autonomy is built through collaborative/creative lesson planning and continuing education. The major factors in building autonomy are as follows: (a) to shape a manner to keep learning for autonomy, (b) to set continuing education according to their purpose/needs and to develop of a working environment, (c) to have a view of creative lesson planning with autonomy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、ドイツの長期にわたる教員養成を基礎とした、現職の音楽科教師の力量形成の実態について、日々の授業実践の様子とそれを支える継続教育の実際の様子から実証的に明らかにしたことが挙げられる。授業の質的向上には良質の教師教育、特に実践的・実用的で持続可能な継続教育が不可欠であること、それが児童生徒の学力向上と将来的な豊かな音楽生活への参加を可能にすること、音楽科教師の自由な発想と創造的な授業づくりが教員養成に求められることを指摘できたのは、社会的意義として認められる。