Review of the framework for forming the concept of figures of children and curriculum development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Hiroko  明治学院大学, 心理学部, 准教授 (20374754)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動的幾何環境(DGE) / 図形の教授・学習 / 点の自由度 / カリキュラム開発 / 関係概念 / 作図 / 動的幾何環境(DGE) / 高さ / 動的幾何ソフト / 図形 / 空間認識 / 構成要素の位置関係 / カリキュラム構成・開発 / 関係概念の形成 / ICT活用 / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the questionnaire survey, it is clear that there is a current problem in the recognition of geometric figures of children and students at the compulsory education stage. The effect of using dynamic geometry environment is expected for this problem. On the other hand, it became clear that, in order to verify the effect of DGE utilization, it is necessary to have a framework to describe how learner's perception of geometrical figures changes based on the interpretation of drawings in DGE .
Based on the above, this study theoretically developed a framework that introduced the concept of "degree of freedom of points". Next, we examined and improved the framework by surveying tasks for geometric construction at DGE for university students. The future task is to conduct an empirical study for children in the compulsory education stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「教育の情報化」の動向において,「各教科等の学びにどのようにテクノロジーを活用すれば学びが深まるのか,どのように授業でのテクノロジー活用を進めていくべきかが不明確であり,学習指導要領との関係も不明確である」などが指摘されており,数学教育も同様である.本研究の成果は,これらの課題に対する解決を示唆するものである.特に現在の小学校における図形への帰納的なアプローチを生かしつつ,中学校での図形の性質についての幾何学的な探究活動におけるDGEの具体的な利用に向けた提案への基礎になる.よって本研究 は,数学教育におけるテクノロジー利用の現状の改善に対する貢献が期待されることから,意義があると考える.