The relationships between anonymous beliefs about the Internet and online deviant behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2018-2019)
Koshien University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
KANETSUNA TOMOYUKI  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50524518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家島 明彦  大阪大学, キャリアセンター, 准教授 (00548357)
戸田 有一  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243376)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生徒のネット利用実態 / 匿名性信念 / 道徳不活性化 / ネット媒介問題 / 中学生・高校生 / ネット使用実態 / ネットいじめ被害実態 / ネット被害経験 / 匿名性への認識 / ネット問題行動 / インターネット / 利用実態 / 匿名性 / 問題行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to examine the relationships between the beliefs about anonymity on various online scenes where people conduct deviant behaviors, and the levels of moral disengagement in each scenes (tolerance of acts from a bystanders' point of view). Results revealed that abusive posting and comments about others on the online BBS and twitter was recognized as the most anonymous for both the perpetrators and the victims. As for the levels of moral disengagement, on the other hand, inappropriate postings by twitter was found to be the most likely to cause moral disengagement. Thus, it was speculated that the beliefs about anonymity on the Internet and moral disengagement caused by such beliefs could both make people engage online deviant behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報通信機器の目覚ましい発展と普及に伴い生活の利便性が飛躍的に向上した一方で、ネット上の危険についての理解が不十分な児童生徒は、被害者や加害者となってしまうリスクが一層高まっている。これまでCMC研究の中でフレーミングとの関連から研究されてきたネット上の匿名性に関わる問題を、ネットいじめをはじめとした児童生徒が関与する可能性のある広範なネット媒介問題に応用した本研究の試みは既存研究を前進させるものであり学術的意義は高い。また生徒のネット上での匿名性に関わる信念や問題行動場面に対する道徳的判断を明らかにすることで、今後のネット問題の解決に寄与する知見を得たことは社会的にも意義深い。