English Education Curriculum for Global Medical Researchers and Doctors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKobe College
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Eiko  神戸女学院大学, 共通英語教育研究センター, 教授 (80285361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 裕  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (60359833)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsESP / 医学科 / eラーニング教材 / 国際学会ビデオ / 医療英会話 / 国際学会参加 / 卒業生メッセージ / 各診療科医療英会話 / 各診療科英語表現 / 外国人診療へのモチベーション / 国際学会での発表映像 / 国際学会発表へのモチベーション / 国際学会のための英語基本表現 / 医学生の国際学会参加 / 各診療科英会話 / 若手医師国際学会指導 / グローバル人材 / 医学者 / 国際学会発表 / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three kinds of e-Learning materials (1. International Conference Video 2. Medical English Conversation 3. Message from Graduates) were used in required courses for Osaka University School of Medicine freshmen and Kobe University School of Medicine second graders. Furthermore, volunteers experienced other courses (4. International Conference 5. Berlitz Medical English Conversation Course). In the questionnaire after the trials, over 70% students answered 1.2. and 3 were all significant. The significance was high in the order of 3.2.1. All the students who experienced 4. and 5. answered that the courses were significant.
There is no doubt that developing teaching materials and methods in various forms for medical students at an early stage is a very effective way and it can contribute to the development of medical doctors and doctors who can be active internationally in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
訪日外国人観光客は年々増え(2018年は3,119万)成長戦略であるメディカルツーリズムでの来日者数も増加が見込まれ(2020年の見込み43万)外国人患者が急増している。しかしそれに対応するための医学生の教育は不充分であった。また医学研究において日本は臨床研究では後進国であるといわれているが医学生に英語論文など臨床研究の指導が行われていない。
このような状況のなか英語で診療できる医師、グローバルに活躍できる医学者を育てることは喫緊の課題である。本研究で様々な教材・教育法を開発し、医学生にとって大変有意義である事が証明できた。グローバルに活躍できる将来の医学者・医師に貢献できることは間違いない。