Development and practice of an engineering design educational program against seashore beach waste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Tsukasa  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30300528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宍戸 道明  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (30509675)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンジニアリングデザイン / 再資源化 / 漂着ごみ / エンジニアリングデザイン教育 / 廃棄物再資源化 / 再生プラスチック / 流木炭 / 海岸漂着ごみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to introduce "the education for sustainable development" into the curriculum of a technical college, the engineering design educational program on the theme of recycling of beach waste was developed and practiced. Inter-regional association, subject-of-study mixed group work, and training camp activities, became a framework, and the fieldwork and the group work technique for reaching a solution realizable about beach waste stocktaking and recycling were built.
The tensile strength of the compact manufactured from the fishing net showed the mechanical property comparable as flexibility resin. About driftwood, I performed the driftwood charcoal burner using the simple charcoal kiln, and carried out group debate about the application.
The student has recognized the importance of application of the information towards solution of the subject through such experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学士課程教育に対してアクティブ・ラーニングの積極的導入,すなわち修得知識の実質的活用・応用力が求めている.エンジニアリングデザイン(ED)教育はアクティブラーニング型技術者教育の根幹と言われているが,その効果的な実施法については多く試みられている.我々の取り組みは,社会問題となっている漂着ごみの再資源化をテーマとして有効な教育プログラムを確立したものである.工学的知識を統合して地域や自治体と協力しながら解決するものでアクティブラーニングが目指す「持続可能な開発のための教育」による技術者育成に資するものと考える.学修達成度の評価より知識の統合による課題解決,多様な考え方の発達を検証している.