Ideal way of the school system which makes use of the guidance of an expert for the approach of school refusal prevention through group activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
NAKANO KIYOSHI  国立教育政策研究所, 生徒指導・進路指導研究センター, 総括研究官 (70741940)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords不登校 / 専門家の活用 / 新規群抑制 / 集団指導 / 教育学 / 教科教育学 / 生徒指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the number of students who were absent ten times more than ten times a year in 77-80 junior high schools of approximately 1/3 prefectures (17-19 prefectures) of the whole country over 28 and 29 fiscal years and confirmed support. As a result, "group guidance" such as "the making of class" and "promotion of voluntary, voluntary activity" was considered to be important for suppression of school refusal students.
It was also confirmed that the purpose of using SC and SSW for specific responses to specific students is to focus on the severity of the situation and to prevent secondary damage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後、不登校対策に関わる専門家の学校への配置派遣がより進むことが期待される。ただし、専門家の活動の効果は「不登校児童生徒数の減少」や「未然防止の取組の推進」ではなく、特定生徒へのきめ細かな対応の充実に焦点化することが現実的である。一方で、不登校防止の推進には「集団指導」の取組の充実が不可欠であり、それは専門家よりも教員が担うべき職務である。このように専門家と教員の専門性を明確に区分し、効果検証の視点も変える必要があることを本研究で検証した。
研究成果の周知に向け、全国小中学校教員には「生徒指導リーフ22」を示し、全国の教育委員会には「不登校の取組を点検・見直すための指導主事用資料」を配布した。