| Project/Area Number |
16K04825
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浜崎 通世 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10262940)
小塚 良孝 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40513982)
小野 雄一 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (70280352)
田口 達也 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70411189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 聴覚障害学生 / 高等教育機関(大学) / 聾学校 / 英語教育 / 大学教員 / 高等教育機関 / 障害学生支援 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 大学教育 / 聴覚障害 / 高等教育 / 特別支援教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the problems of English skills for University students with hearing impairment in general universities and proposed effective teaching methods for improving English ability of them. In addition, we investigated English education for students with hearing impairment, and the actual conditions of students in high school for the deaf who want to enter university. The researchers reported as academic conference presentations and research papers. Moreover, we created the booklet containing basic and practical examples of English education for deaf students, and distributed it to universities and deaf schools across Japan. We could suggest many ideas for better class practice to English teachers at a university who did not have specialized training for the deaf. Furthermore, we were able to provide English teachers in the high school for the deaf to consider English teaching for deaf students and give reference materials for career guidance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
聴覚障害者の英語教育改善の研究は、筑波技術大学や聴覚特別支援学校(聾学校)等の聴覚障害教育の専門性のある教員において主に行われてきた。しかし、一般の大学では、健聴学生と聴覚障害学生の協働学習の機会増加とともに、聴覚障害についての専門的経験のない教員が担当する機会が増え、支援方法と教授方法に戸惑いを感じていた。過去の研究成果は聴覚障害教育に特化した実践研究がほとんどで、一般的な教員の教育実践に対して有用とは言い難い状況にあった。 本研究では、聴覚障害教育と英語教育の専門家からなるチームを組織し研究を進め、研究論文および理解啓発のブックレットを作成し、成果をまとめることができた。