Research on the development of self-advocacy skills related to employment support for students with developmental disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TSUTOMU  山口大学, 大学教育機構, 教授 (60448272)
Research Collaborator OKADA NAHOKO  山口大学
HIRAO MOTOHIKO  山口大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセルフ・アドボカシー・スキル / 移行支援 / 発達障害 / 自己理解 / 仕事理解 / 就労支援事業者 / 企業実習 / 仕事体験 / 修学支援 / 就労支援 / 障害受容 / 就労支援事業所 / 学内インターンシップ / 仕事チャレンジ / 定期面談 / 相談会 / 教育学 / 特別支援教育 / 高等教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Students with developmental disabilities have the fact that it is difficult to work because of their disability characteristics. For this reason, in this research, we study a support method aimed at acquiring self-advocacy skills (SAS) that understands one's own characteristics, explains it to others, and asks other people for the support they need. Did. During the research period, we practiced "work challenge" and "campus internship". As a result, it became clear that even if you could find a task as a result of working experience, it is quite difficult to get a job after overcoming it. For this reason, it became clear that comprehensive and continuous support such as job matching with the actual workplace is necessary in addition to continuous support of work experience and feedback in order to acquire SAS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまでに大学で試みられてきた発達障害学生に対する就労体験等の取組は,課題を発見できても,それを乗り越えて就労に結び付けるには困難が伴うことを明らかにしたことにある。また,セルフ・アドボカシー・スキル獲得には、就労体験とフィードバックの連続的な支援と,実際の職場とのジョブマッチングを行う包括的かつ継続的な支援環境が必要であり,これらを提供できる就労支援事業所との連携が必要であることや就労支援事業所との連携を想定した移行支援モデルを研究する必要があることを提案したことにある。本研究の成果が移行支援に活用されることにより,発達障害学生の雇用機会の拡大に貢献できると考えている。