A Study on Supporting School Nurses in Dental Checkups for Autistic Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare (2018-2019)
Kibi International University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ikenaga Rieko  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10554115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高尾 茂子  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (10584485)
赤坂 真人  吉備国際大学, 社会科学部, 教授 (20289193)
中嶋 貴子 (神宝貴子)  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 講師 (40305777)
山内 芳忠  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (70616218)
清水 菜月  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (30803431)
鈴木 みちる  関西福祉大学, 教育学部, 助教 (60831310)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学校歯科検診 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害児 / 養護教諭 / 自閉症スペクトラム / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 支援ニーズ / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the actual situation of support giving by school nurses and teachers in the dental checkup at schools for children with autism spectrum disorders, and to obtain suggestions for safe and secure support methods. We investigated the support methods of school nurses and teachers using non-participatory observation method in the dental examination scenes at 6 intellectual special support schools. As a result, it was suggested that there are needs of diversified support methods on teacher’s placement and physical supports suitable for the grade and disability characteristics in the dental checkups at special support schools contain children with intellectual disabilities and autism. We were also convinced that the words and actions related to the children's greetings during the dental examination could be elicited by clear instructions and admiration using the picture cards of the supporters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自閉症スペクトラム障害児(以下、ASD児とする)は特有の感覚過敏性により、口腔ケアや歯科治療に抵抗性を示し、そのために重度の齲歯や歯肉炎に至る事例の報告がある。また、歯科治療時の恐怖や不愉快な体験の記憶がその後に想起されるタイムスリップ現象によって、受診行動に影響を受けることも指摘されている。以上の点から、学校における歯科検診はASD児にとって生涯の自律的な口腔ケアの教育の場としてきわめて重要である。本研究は学校歯科検診場面に焦点化し、養護教諭や教員による具体的なサポート方法を比較検討した。今後、養護教諭や教員がASD児にとって安心・安全な支援体制を構築する上で有効な資料となり得る。