Plasmon-induced fluorescence enhancement of proton transfer reactive molecules in the vicinity of gold nanorods arrayed by an external electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
HINO Kazuyuki  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60362307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords金ナノロッド / 外部電場 / プロトン移動 / プラズモン / 蛍光増強
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polymer-capped gold nanorod-dimethylaminohydroxyflavone (DMHF) composite was prepared and its field-applied absorption and small-angle X-ray scattering measurements were performed. The rod-DMHF intermolecular distance can be adjusted in the range of several nm to several tens of nm. When an electric field was applied, an increase in transverse and decrease in longitudinal plasmon absorption intensity was observed. It was found that the larger the volume of the nanorods, the stronger the electric field interaction. Depending on the electric field strength, it was revealed that the aggregate structure showed a phase transition from tetragonal to hexagonal and there was a possibility of fluorescence enhancement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金ナノロッドを電場方向に一定間隔で配列させ、間隙に発生するプラズモン増強電場によって、ドープしたプロトン移動反応分子の蛍光増強を調べた。蛍光強度比が外部電場に依存する性質を活かした点は、学術的に大変興味がもたれる。外部環境に敏感に反応する二重蛍光性の分子を使って、ナノ構造体の光学特性を明らかにする方法は、この分野に新しい展開を与え、例えばナノロッドの細胞導入による蛍光イメージングへつながるなど、医療の発展に寄与する社会的意義をもつ。