Microscopic studies of the valleytronics materials by polarized ESR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yugo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10375107)
Research Collaborator TAKENOBU TAISHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords単層遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド / 電子スピン共鳴 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this project were to built a novel ESR system using wire grid polarizers for millimeter/sub-millimeter waves, and to measure the ESR of the monolayer transition metal dichalcogenides for clarifying its microscopic information such as the g-value or the spin-orbit interaction. Although we have succeeded to develop the ESR system using wire grid polarizers, the sensitivity was not sufficient to observe the ESR of the monolayer transition metal dichalcogenides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、ミリ波・サブミリ波に適したワイヤーグリッド偏光子をレザー微細加工法により初めて作製したが、従来の手法で作製したワイヤーグリッド偏光子と遜色のない性能を持つものが作製できるという事がわかった。また、ワイヤーグリッド偏光子を利用した電子スピン共鳴装置を新たに開発した事によって、従来型の共振器を使った電子スピン共鳴装置に比べ若干感度が上がった。今後、導波路をコルゲート導波管に変更すれば、さらなる感度の向上が期待できる。