construction of photo-thermal energy conversion system via plasmonics and fractal anti-reflection surfaces
Project/Area Number |
16K04884
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
JUODKAZIS Saulius
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | メタ表面 / ブラックシリコン / 光熱変換・発電システム / 光吸収効率 / プラズモニクス / メタマテリアル / 中赤外 / 光熱電変換 / 無反射材料 / プラズモン / 光吸収 / 熱発電 / プラズモン共鳴 / 光機能性材料 / ナノテクノロジー / エネルギー材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have achieved to fabricate the plasmonic meta surface, which is absorption type of plasmonic materials and black silicon nano-micro structures for low reflectance and high absorption materials. Especially, we have achieved to construction of materials over 90% absorption in near infrared to mid infrared wavelength, which is used for un-used solar light energy from sun light. From experimental and simulation analysis, we confirmed to realize voltaic system with photo-thermal energy conversions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の太陽電池で使用できない中赤外や遠赤外の波長から、熱を介して電気エネルギーを取り出すことができるシステムを実現する材料を開発することに成功した。これは、再生可能エネルギーの利用効率を極限的に高めることに役立つ社会的意義を有する。