Nonclassical crystal growth of transition metal phosphide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K04885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Kenji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60397669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMoP / Oriented Aggregation / 水素生成用電極触媒 / リン化モリブデン / 液相成長 / 水素生成電極触媒 / 遷移金属リン化物 / 非古典的成長機構 / 電気化学的水素生成触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this research project was to develop a liquid-phase synthesis method of molybdenum phosphide (MoP) that is known to show excellent catalytic performance of electrochemical hydrogen evolution reaction (E-HER), through non-classical crystal growth mechanism (oriented aggregation) in which small crystals are combined together to grow larger crystals. By screening the reactants and the synthetic precursors, MoP was obtained by a liquid-phase method eventually. The particle size of the MoP was ca. 200 nm, which is much smaller than that prepared from solid state reaction (ca. 10 μm). The MoP obtained shows smaller overpotential for E-HER than the bulky counterpart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非古典的結晶化機構の理解および意図的に引き起こすための技術開発は、大変注目されている課題である(Raju, M. et al., Nano Lett. 2014, 14, 1836-1842.)。先行研究結果を基に、本機構の鍵とされる「仮説を実証」するため、非古典的結晶化による合成の前例がない金属リン化物、特にMoP合成に取り組む試みであり、科学技術のさらなる発展に必要な研究であると考えられる。